Steve Billirakis

Steve Billirakis
Name: Steve Billirakis
Nickname: Mr. Smokey
Current Residence: Chicago, Ill.
Birth Date: May 23, 1986
Birth Place: Chicago, Ill.
Only a select few will be able to beat Steve Billirakis’s World Series of Poker record.
At 21 years and 11 days, the young pro from Chicago, Ill., became the youngest gold bracelet winner in the history of the tournament.
The so-called Mr. Smokey waded through a 451-person playing field and a prize pool of $2.1 million to crush the record held by Jeff Madsen, who picked up his first piece of WORLD SERIES OF POKER (WSOP) jewelry at 21 years, one month, and nine days.
Born, raised and still residing in Chicago, Billirakis had already been playing poker for three years before his American baptism by fire on the live tournament circuit.
But the young pro’s resume already featured a $85,000 win at the British Columbia Poker Championships and a cash at the main event of the 2005 PokerStars.com Caribbean adventure, where he earned $13,000.
His biggest payday prior to the 2007 WORLD SERIES OF POKER (WSOP) $536,000 windfall, however, came at the Conquest of Paradise Island tournament in the Bahamas where he took third in the $5,000 No-Limit Hold’em event for $150,000 in May 2006.
Trivia
One 2007 WORLD SERIES OF POKER (WSOP) gold bracelet in the $5,000 Mixed Hold’em event
Holds the record for youngest World Series of Poker gold bracelet winner

Steve Billirakis

Name: Steve Billirakis

Nickname: Mr. Smokey

Current Residence: Chicago, Ill.

Birth Date: May 23, 1986

Birth Place: Chicago, Ill.

Only a select few will be able to beat Steve Billirakis’s World Series of Poker record.

At 21 years and 11 days, the young pro from Chicago, Ill., became the youngest gold bracelet winner in the history of the tournament.

The so-called Mr. Smokey waded through a 451-person playing field and a prize pool of $2.1 million to crush the record previously set by Jeff Madsen who picked up his very 1st piece of the WORLD SERIES OF POKER (WSOP) jewelry at the age of 21 years, 1 month, and 9 days.

Steve was raised in Chicago, where he actually resides; Billirakis had already been playing poker for three years before his American baptism by fire on the live tournament circuit.

But the young pro’s resume already featured a $85,000 win at the British Columbia Poker Championships and a cash at the main event of the 2005 PokerStars.com Caribbean adventure, where he earned $13,000.

His biggest payday prior to the 2007 WORLD SERIES OF POKER (WSOP) $536,000 windfall, however, came at the Conquest of Paradise Island tournament in the Bahamas where he took third in the $5,000 No-Limit Hold’em event for $150,000 in May 2006.

Trivia

One 2007 WORLD SERIES OF POKER (WSOP) gold bracelet in the $5,000 Mixed Hold’em event

Holds the record for youngest World Series of Poker gold bracelet winner

Be Sociable, Share!